BFI : logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Business Forums International Ltd (BFI) is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal data and information. This notice explains BFI’s policy regarding the processing of your personal data and is provided to help you understand how we collect, process and protect your personal data when you visit this website.

Who we are

BFI is the data ‘Controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. BFI will process your personal data in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the forthcoming Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). The contact details for BFI can be found at the bottom of this notice.

How we collect your personal data and information

BFI does not obtain and process any personal data from visitors to its website other than that which is knowingly and given voluntarily.

The personal data, such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and other relevant contact details may be collected by BFI when you populate any of our online forms. We may process such information to satisfy your requests for information and notify you by email, telephone or post about BFI’s services and products. In doing so, we will provide you with an option to unsubscribe from future notifications. You may also exercise your right to unsubscribe at any other time by contacting us at the address below.

In addition to consent, BFI will process your personal data for our legitimate interests which relate to your interactions with us such as order placement, service improvement, research, marketing and also where there is a specific legal obligation.

Using your personal data and information

Your personal data and information may be used within BFI offices, departments and by authorised data ‘Processors’ for the purpose of supporting the services we offer to you. Our staff and authorised data ‘Processors’ will only use your information to the extent needed to perform their business functions. BFI may disclose personal data and information if it is required to do so by law, Court order or for the prevention of fraud or crime or if we believe it is necessary to defend the rights, property or personal safety of the BFI website or its visitors.

Cookies

Whilst you are using this website we may use cookies and collect other information (such as IP addresses) regarding your browsing activity. This information is used for internal purposes only and is used to assist us in evaluating, developing and improving this website. We do not use this information to attempt to find out the identities of those using our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Two types of cookies may be used on this site; 'session cookies' and 'persistent cookies'. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you have exited the website. Persistent cookies will remain in your browser for a longer period of time. This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal data is stored in the cookie that is issued by this site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal data or information you may give us during your visit.

If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, but in doing so it may affect the functionality of our website. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Non-disclosure to Third Parties

BFI does not supply your information to third parties but may use your personal data for marketing and other purposes which will be described at the electronic or physical point of collection at which point you will be provided with the option to opt out. You can at any time change your option and opt-out of receiving information from BFI by contacting us through any of the channels provided by this website.

Other sites

This website may contain links to other third-party websites. These third party websites are not owned or controlled by BFI and we do accept no responsibility for their content, their privacy policies or how they treat information obtained from their users.

How long we keep your personal data and information for

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for any contract you hold with BFI or until you unsubscribe from any notifications that you have been receiving. Once any personal data is no longer needed, it may be fully anonymised and used for analytical purposes.

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data and information that we hold and process about you. Similarly, you also have other rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data or wish to exercise or discuss your other rights then please contact the BFI using the contact details at the bottom of this page

ACCEPTANCE

This Privacy Policy was last updated in April 2018.

By using the BFI website you agree to the collection and use of your personal data and information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

Business Forums International Ltd
B12 Whitecross Business Centre
Whitecross Lane
Shanklin
Isle of Wight
PO37 7EJ
Telephone 01983 861133

The Data Controller may be contacted directly by sending an email to guy.otty@bfi.co.uk